Congratulations to the Recipients of the Wethersfield Dollars for Scholars 2015 Awards
$110,575 was awarded to 146 students
at the Pitkin Community Center
May 27, 2015
Grace Alpert |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Jacob Arcouette |
Wethersfield High School Soccer Boosters Award-Male |
Shayla Bailey |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Tristen Banks |
Daniel, George and Michael D'Esopo Memorial Awards |
Vincent Barone |
Citizens Scholarship Awards |
Stephanie Beers |
Silas Deane Middle School PAC Award |
Gianna Bielenda |
Thomas and Bev Lasher Memorial Award |
Christina Bobbitt |
Wethersfield High School Soccer Boosters Award-Female |
Christina Bobbitt |
Susan M. Fennelly Scholarship Award |
Marino Boccuzzi |
Weth Ritchie Soccer Club Award - Paul Glasson Memorial Award |
Nicholas Boccuzzi |
Heimgartner Family Memorial Award |
Nicholas Boccuzzi |
Wethersfield Federation of Teachers Awards |
Samantha Bonfiglio |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Kyle Booker |
Citizens Scholarship Awards |
Alexis Bourassa |
Citizens Scholarship Awards |
Victoria Boykin |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Benjamin Burke |
Thomas C. Milvae Memorial Award |
Julia Buyak |
Ruby Wegman Memorial Awards |
Julia Buyak |
Joseph Hallisey Honor Award |
Pasquale Cannata |
Citizens Scholarship Awards |
Matthew Carcia |
Chartwell Dining Service Awards |
Kasandra Castillo |
Ruby Wegman Memorial Awards |
Kasandra Castillo |
Hanmer Elementary PTO Award |
Amanda Clark |
David Hill Memorial Award |
Adam Clark |
Citizens Scholarship Awards |
Anthony Colon |
Claudette Magennis Memorial Award |
Emma Copeland |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Claire Copeland |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Gina Marie Cornelio |
Bernard and Anne DeLeo Memorial Awards |
Jaclin Das |
Wethersfield Chapter of Unico - In Honor of Mike Orsini |
Jaclin Das |
Oscar Wegman Memorial Awards |
Tyler Dawkins |
Bobby Sullivan Memorial Award |
Tyler Dawkins |
Charles Wright School Staff Award |
Julianna DeBarge |
Winifred Piper Memorial Award |
Reina Dejesus |
Charles Wright School PTO Award |
Reina Dejesus |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Connor D'Elia |
Roger W. Wishart Memorial Scholarship |
Alyssa DeRocher |
Anthony and Elisa Gulioso Memorial Award |
Michael Dikegoros |
Domenica Elisa Heinimann Torrace Memorial Award |
Kelsey Duffy |
Weth Ritchie Soccer Club Award - Peter J. Krusiewicz Memorial Award |
Thomas Duggan |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Jennifer Elmasllari |
Daniel, George and Michael D'Esopo Memorial Awards |
Kendall Ely |
Citizens Scholarship Awards |
Ruth Eragene |
Patricia Pac and Paul Letendre Award |
Julie Ercolani |
Hanmer Elementary Staff Cheer Award |
Jordan Everett |
Wethersfield Lions Club Award |
Teresa Feijoo |
Morris "Moe" Sangiacomo Memorial Award |
Olivia Fenton |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Mattew Ferris |
Brendan Murphy Memorial Award |
Mattew Ferris |
Oscar Wegman Memorial Awards |
Emily Fote |
Highcrest Elementary School PTO Award |
Emily Fote |
Oscar Wegman Memorial Awards |
Madeline Fulton |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Jason Gallo |
Thomas P. Watson, Jr. Memorial Award |
Kayla Generis |
Jackie Spellman Memorial Award |
Gabrielle Gionfriddo |
Mikey's Place Award in Memory of William and Joanne Huffman |
Solomiya Golovatska |
Wethersfield High School PTSA Award |
Solomiya Golovatska |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Merisa Hamidovic |
Hallisey & D'Agostino Award |
Dennis Harrington |
Stuart Hochschild Scholarship Award |
Julia Harris |
Citizens Scholarship Awards |
Clark Herring |
Richard and Susan Ellis Memorial Award |
Clark Herring |
Ruby Wegman Memorial Awards |
Lian Hoffman |
David Dolge Memorial Award |
Jacob Houlihan |
Harvey and Maybelle Fuller Memorial Award |
Jacob Houlihan |
Ruby Wegman Memorial Awards |
Enisa Hoxha |
Kahn Companies Award |
Enisa Hoxha |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Abigail Huntington |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Zijada Huseinovic |
Village Pizza Award |
Joseph Iallonardo |
Citizens Scholarship Awards |
Joseph Iallonardo |
James McHugh Memorial Award |
Christopher Jablonka |
John Miller Award-Male |
Sydney James |
GFWC Newington/Wethersfield Women's Club |
Sydney James |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Justin Jensen |
Citizens Class of 1962 |
Leaja Johnson |
Oscar Wegman Memorial Awards |
Leaja Johnson |
Doris Marianella Memorial Award |
Brandon Johnson |
Debra Ann Gattinella-Kurys Memorial Award |
Brandon Johnson |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Rebecca Johnson |
Citizens Scholarship Awards |
Stanislav Kamenytskiy |
Marie C. Perry Memorial Award |
Kyle Kelley |
Ruby Wegman Memorial Awards |
Kyle Kelley |
Wethersfield High School Instrumental Music Boosters Award |
Alaina Kendrick |
Ruby Wegman Memorial Awards |
Alaina Kendrick |
Corpus Christi Home & School Association Award |
Chloe Knapp |
American Legion Auxiliary Bourne Keeney Award |
Chloe Knapp |
Citizens Scholarship Awards |
Katherine Kolaczenko |
Felix and Emily Babel Memorial Award |
Katherine Kolaczenko |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Esmeralda Korkutovic |
Arthur & Helen M. Watson Memorial Award |
Esmeralda Korkutovic |
Oscar Wegman Memorial Awards |
Morgan Krom |
Michael Baio Memorial Award |
Emily Lauzon |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Morgana Leonardi |
Enid Kupper Memorial Award |
Evan Lewis |
Oscar Wegman Memorial Awards |
Evan Lewis |
Mike Orsini Memorial Scholarship |
Anthony Libera |
Elizabeth Catarius Scholarship Award |
Anthony Libera |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Alexander Lin |
Paul D. & Eleanor O. Standish Memorial Award |
James Malizia |
Speridon "Pete" Leppones Memorial Award |
James Malizia |
Wethersfield Federation of Teachers Awards |
Yianni Mantziaris |
Edward W. Higgins Memorial Award |
Jillian Marena |
Weth Clerical, Secretarial & Para Chapter Local 2001 Award |
Corinna Marinelli |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Matthew Marshall |
Arthur and Margaret D'Onofrio Memorial Award |
Samantha Martin |
Dollars for Scholars Past President's Award |
Hope Mathis |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Pearl Matteson |
Angela Spaneas Nash Award |
Estefania Maya |
Citizens Scholarship Awards |
Estefania Maya |
Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage Award |
Ryan Mccarty |
Gretchen Kelly Honor Award |
Ryan Mccarty |
Ruby Wegman Memorial Awards |
Taylor Melillo |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Daniella Minichino |
Harriet Milvae Memorial Award |
Ioana Moldovan |
Dr. William Storms Memorial Award |
Ioana Moldovan |
Ruby Wegman Memorial Awards |
Hannah Morris |
Daniel, George and Michael D'Esopo Memorial Awards |
Patrick Mozzicato |
Patrick & Linda Proctor Award for Education |
Patrick Mozzicato |
Ruby Wegman Memorial Awards |
Patrick Murphy |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Michael Murray |
Citizens Scholarship Awards |
Michael Murray |
Citizens Class of 1961 |
Radiyah Mutasim |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Tyler Nelson |
Citizens Scholarship Awards |
Geri Nishku |
Bob and Pat Sullivan Memorial Award |
Geri Nishku |
Ruby Wegman Memorial Awards |
Candis Nunez |
Dr. Philip T. Sehl Memorial Award |
Michael O'Leary |
Donald F. Fote Jr. Memorial Award |
Michael O'Rourke |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Michael Orsini |
Citizens Scholarship Awards |
Alexandra Paulakos |
John Miller Award-Female |
Stanley Pazdziora |
Citizens Scholarship Awards |
Laurie Peluso |
Darlene and John Oblak Award |
Ricardo Perez |
The Turbine Maintenance Inc. Award |
Callem Persson |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Gianna Petrella |
Emerson Williams School PTO Award |
Christopher Piccione |
Highcrest School Staff Award in Honor of Louise Lefebvre |
Anthony Portonova |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Andrew Pugliese |
Citizens Scholarship Awards |
Andrew Pugliese |
Joyce Lazdauskas Memorial Award |
Taylor Ramos |
Pescatello Family Soccer Scholar-Athlete Award |
Alexia Reyes |
Laurent and Bronya Fortin Memorial Award |
Alexia Reyes |
Oscar Wegman Memorial Awards |
Taylor-Jean Rodriguez |
Linda F. Klapatch Memorial Award |
Taylor-Jean Rodriguez |
Highcrest School Staff Award in Honor of "Leslie" Coursey |
Zachary Rosa |
Citizens Scholarship Awards |
Zachary Rosa |
Wethersfield Alumni-Philip C. Cahill Memorial Award |
Quynasia Rose |
Robert F. Otis Honor Award |
Jasmin Sabanovic |
Webb School PTO Award |
Jasmin Sabanovic |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Eldina Salihovic |
Oscar Wegman Memorial Awards |
Eldina Salihovic |
Laurent and Bronya Fortin Memorial Award |
Gabriela Santiago |
Warren and Charlotte Willsey Memorial Award |
Matthew Sanzaro |
Wethersfield High School Football Boosters Award |
Nicole Sanzo |
Ruby Wegman Memorial Awards |
Nicole Sanzo |
Wethersfield High School Football Boosters Award |
David Scales |
David Dolge Memorial Award |
Matthew Schuberth |
Peter Beaudin Memorial Award |
Matthew Schuberth |
Wethersfield Federation of Teachers Awards |
Gabriella Serrao |
Civitan Club Award |
Kyle Setzko |
Oscar Wegman Memorial Awards |
Rachel Sharp |
Dollars for Scholars Sunshine Laundry Award |
Brittany Sitler |
Dr. Richard and Lucille Zanini Scholarship |
Wojciech Skowronek |
Daniel G. Spaneas Memorial Award |
Kevin Smith |
Citizens Scholarship Awards |
Liam Stickley |
Oscar Wegman Memorial Awards |
Shane Sullivan |
Oscar Wegman Memorial Awards |
Alicia Susi |
Robert D. Burstein Memorial Award |
Sulman Tanveer |
Richard M. Keane Memorial Award |
Sulman Tanveer |
Oscar Wegman Memorial Awards |
Christopher Tawrel |
Ferguson Scholarship Award |
Jessica Thibeault |
Social Work Scholarship Award |
Lisa Trinh |
Marcia Neville Doohen Memorial Award |
Lisa Trinh |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Cole Urso |
Nancy D'Amelio Memorial Music Award |
Jeremy Vargas |
Neil Esposito Memorial Award |
Ashley Vasel |
Citizens Scholarship Awards |
John Vaughn |
Wethersfield Country Club Awards |
Cazima Velic |
Citizens Class of 1972 |
Cazima Velic |
Ruby Wegman Memorial Awards |
Gauri Verma |
Carol F. Autorino Memorial Award |
Andrew Verre |
Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage Award-Corporate Office |
Liann Waite |
Wethersfield Federation of Teachers Awards |
Joshua Walsh |
Mikey's Place Award in Memory of Michael James Daversa |
Max Walter |
Bernard and Anne DeLeo Memorial Awards |
Corinne Zazzaro |
Citizens Scholarship Awards |
Corinne Zazzaro |
Wethersfield Seniors Club Award |
Gloria Zhu |
Dollars for Scholars Flower Box Award |